Privacy Policy

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as information protected against security breaches, protected classification information, commercial information, Internet/electronic activity, geolocation, audio/video data, professional or employment related information, education information, biometrics, and inferences from the foregoing. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent? When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent? If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@livieandluca.com or mailing us at: Livie & Luca, 6400 Hollis St. #15, Emeryville, CA 94608. You can also stop future emails by clicking on the link shown in the footer of every Livie & Luca email and unsubscribe from our list.

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify's data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. We may share personal information with our service providers, including those who assist us with marketing and communications, and with other trusted parties (excluding mobile phone numbers) whom we believe offer products and services that may be of interest to you. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store's website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service.

Links: When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google Analytics: Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our website, use its features, and access secure areas. The use of these cookies is essential for the website to work. For example, we use user-input cookies for the duration of a session to keep track of a user’s input when filling in forms that span several pages.

We also use functional cookies to remember choices you’ve made or information you’ve provided, such as your username, language, or the region you are in. This allows us to tailor your website experience specifically to your preferences. For example, authentication cookies are functional cookies that are used for the duration of a session (or persistent, if you agree to the “remember me” function) to allow users to authenticate themselves on subsequent visits or to gain access to authorized content across pages. The functional cookies we use include:

User-centric security cookies to detect authentication abuses for a limited persistent duration, like repeated failed login attempts. These cookies are set for the specific task of increasing the security of the service.

Multimedia content player session cookies (flash cookies) are used for the duration of a session to store technical data needed to play back video or audio content (e.g. image quality, network link speed, and buffering parameters).

Load balancing session cookies are used for the duration of the session to identify the same server in the pool in order for the load balancer to redirect user requests appropriately.

User interface customization persistent cookies are used to store a user’s preference regarding a service across web pages.

Shopify is dedicated to user experience and we use many tools to help us improve our website and our commerce platform. To this end, we use reporting and analytics cookies to collect information about how you use our website or our merchants’ storefronts, and how often. These cookies only gather information for statistical purposes and only use pseudonymous cookie identifiers that do not directly identify you. The performance cookies we use include:

First party analytics cookies - We use these cookies to estimate the number of unique visitors, to improve our websites and our merchants’ websites, and to detect the most searched for words in search engines that lead to a webpage. These cookies are not used to target you with online marketing. We use these cookies to learn how our websites and our merchants’ websites are performing and make relevant improvements to improve your browsing experience.

Third party analytics cookies - We also use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers listed below to help measure how users interact with our website content. These cookies “remember” what our users have done on previous pages and how they’ve interacted with the website. For more information on Google Analytics, visit Google’s information page. 

Advertising cookies are used on our website to tailor marketing to you and your interests and provide you with a more personalized service in the future. These cookies remember that you visited our website and we may share this information with third-parties, such as advertisers. Although these cookies can track your device’s visits to our website and other sites, they typically cannot personally identify you. Without these cookies, the advertisements that you see may be less relevant and interesting to you. Read more about how companies use cookies to conduct targeted or retargeted advertising here. We do not set advertising cookies through our merchants’ storefronts ourselves, though merchants may choose to do so independently.

Finally, Social and Content cookies are placed by many social media plugins (for example the Facebook ’like’ button), and other tools meant to provide or improve the content on a website (for example services that allow the playing of video files, or that create comments sections). We integrate these modules into our platform to improve the experience of browsing and interacting with our websites. Please note that some of these third party services place cookies that are also used for things like behavioural advertising, analytics, and/or market research..

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 10 - FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Scope.  This section applies only to Personal Information that we collect online and offline about California residents when we act as a “business” as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the CCPA but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.  Additionally, this section does not apply to information we collect from you in the course of communicating with you in your capacity as an employee, controlling owner, director, officer or contractor of an organization (i.e., company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit or government agency) in the context of performing due diligence on, or providing or receiving products or services to or from, that organization. 

Collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.  We describe (a) the categories and sources of Personal Information we collect above in Section 4 (Types of Data We Collect); (b) the business/commercial purposes for which we collect Personal Information above in Section 5 (Use of Your Personal Data) and Section 6 (Cookies and other similar technologies); and (c) the categories of third parties to whom we disclose your Personal Information above in Section 7 (Disclosure of Your Personal Data). These summaries generally describe our practices currently and for the 12-month period preceding the date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated.

California ‘Do Not Sell My Info’ Notice. Like many companies online, we work with Google, Facebook and other companies that use information collected from cookies and similar technologies to try to make the ads you see online more relevant to your interests.  This is called interest-based advertising. See

 

  • Browser settings.  Blocking third-party cookies in your browser settings.
  • Privacy browsers/plug-ins. Using privacy browsers or ad-blocking browser plug-ins that let you block advertising trackers.
  • Platform settings. Using the opt-out settings offered by some of the advertising companies that we work with. See Section 6 (Cookies and other similar technologies) for details. 
  • Ad industry tools.  Opting out of interest-based ads from companies participating in the following industry opt-out programs:
  • Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp
  • Digital Advertising Alliance
    optout.aboutads.info, which will allow you to opt-out of interest-based ads served by on websites by participating members 
  •  AppChoices mobile app, available at https://www.youradchoices.com/appchoices, which will allow you to opt-out of interest-based ads in mobile apps served by participating members.

Mobile settings.  Using your mobile device settings to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

You will need to apply these opt-out settings on each device from which you wish to opt-out.  Not all companies that serve interest-based ads participate in these opt-out programs, so even after opting-out, you may still receive some cookies and interest-based ads from other companies.  If you opt-out of interest-based advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may be less relevant to you.

Our sharing of information with Data Providers described above may also constitute “sales” as defined under the CCPA.  You may submit a request to opt-out of this information sharing by sending an email to info@livieandluca.com with “Privacy” in the subject line.

The above describes our practices currently and during the 12-month period preceding the date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated.

Your CCPA rights. As a California resident, you have the following rights:

  • Information.x You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
  • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
  • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
  • Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information disclosed to each category of third party recipient.
  • Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient. 
  • Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.
  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
  • Nondiscrimination.  You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the CCPA. 

You may submit a request to exercise your right to information, access or deletion by emailing info@livieandluca.com with “Privacy” in the subject line.  We reserve the right to confirm your California residency to process these requests and will need to confirm your identity. Government-issued identification may be required.  You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by providing a valid power of attorney or other proof of authority acceptable to us in our reasonable discretion, the requester’s valid government-issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government-issued identification.  You can submit a request to opt-out of sales of your Personal Information as described above.  We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient information to allow us to understand and respond to it.  In certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.

‘Shine the Light’ requests. Under California’s ‘Shine the Light’ law, Livie & Luca customers who are California residents can request and obtain from us once a year and free of charge a list of all third parties to which Livie & Luca has disclosed certain Personal Information covered by the law during the preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us at info@livieandluca.com. For all such requests, you must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the message field of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please note that we will not accept these requests by telephone, mail or fax, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information. We reserve the right to confirm your California residency before processing these requests.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@livieandluca.com or mailing us at:

Livie & Luca
6400 Hollis St. #15
Emeryville, CA 94608